One of the most well known types of visa is the retirement visa (also known as Immigrant or Non-Immigrant A Visa) which is extendable on a yearly basis. This is only applicable to individuals over the age of 50 who pass specific criminal, health and back-ground checks. 

There are some requirements in terms of proving you have enough funds to support yourself in Thailand during your stay. This will be in the form of either a regular monthly income (or pension) of over 65,000 THB or a lump-sum savings of 800K amount. 

Typically, you are required to produce proof from the bank deposit of 800,000 has been in there for a period of 2 months and for the monthly income you will need a letter from your embassy in Thailand confirming your monthly income.

There are 4 easy steps to obtain a retirement visa in Thailand

Step 1: Obtain a non-immigrant visa (90 day non-immigrant Visa) 5-7 business days to process

Step 2: Open Thai Bank Account (transfer funds to be held in account for 2 months)

Step 3: Obtain 1 year retirement visa

Step 4: 90 day reporting

You are required to report to the immigration police every 90 days to confirm your continued stay in Thailand.

Did this answer your question?