One great options for anyone looking to purchase property in Thailand and stay longer than the 30, 60 or 90 day short stay visa option is the Thai Investment Visa.

This allows anyone who invests a minimum cash amount of 10M THB into Thailand in one, or a mixture of the three options below:

  1. Purchase a freehold or leasehold condo with the minimum value of 10THB in cash (approximately 315,000 USD) - Buyers must have the intention to keep the property for a minimum of 3 years or more.
  2. A deposit payment into a Thai government backed or Thai state enterprise bonds.
  3. A deposit payment into a Thai Bank account in the form of fixed-term deposit.

As long as you deposit at least 10M in any of the 3 above methods or a mixture of them all then.

Great thing is that there is no age limit on this visa type and it is a 1 year renewable visa.

We would strongly recommend doing your full due diligence beforehand, especially if you are looking to invest in property and apply for Thailand Investment Visa.

Many people pay for the services provided by an immigration lawyer to ensure they have all the necessary paperwork and documentation required.

Did this answer your question?